• Introduction
  • Collection and Use of Personal Information
  • Collection and Use of Anonymous Information
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Subscriptions
  • Online Registration
  • Optional Information
  • Third party Websites and Advertisers
  • Security of Personal Information

Katachi Media Inc. Privacy Policy

Please note that our Sites, Publications and Mobile App Content are under constant development. Changes in this Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or your child, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We understand how important privacy is to you and your family and therefore we are committed to creating a secure and safe environment that family members of all ages can enjoy. Please read this policy carefully.

Katachi Media Inc. and any of its subsidiaries collect, use, disclose and otherwise treat the personal information of our readers with great consideration. Our Privacy Policy applies to all websites, online services and mobile applications including origamikids.net, katachimag.com and origamiengine.com, as well as to the content and services we provide to mobile users such as Apple’s iPhone and iPad (collectively, our “Sites” or “Publications”).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You are able to enjoy our sites and publications, take advantage of our promotions and visit many areas of our Sites and Publications without providing us with any personal information. However, we do collect personal information when you: subscribe to one of our publications, purchase products offered through our website or publication, subscribe to our online newsletters, or register to participate in an online forum or community, contact our customer services with an enquiry, comment or suggestion.

Collection and Use of Anonymous Information

Anonymous details of your visits to our sites and publications including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data (whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access. This information enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our Publications according to your individual interests.
To recognize you when you return to our Publications

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information without your consent, except as otherwise set out in these Terms and Conditions.

Certain personal information may be transferred among our family of companies or other third parties solely for the purposes of processing your request or arranging delivery of your subscription, product, or service you have requested. All of our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable data privacy laws, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Children’s Privacy

Katachi Media Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

Our applications for children are fully COPPA compliant, and Katachi Media Inc. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 14. Users must be 14 or older to be eligible to register on any of our applications or websites. Only parents are allowed to create accounts and profiles and post personal content on our sites and services. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at info@origamiengine.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Subscriptions

When you subscribe for one of our publications, we may ask you to provide a user name and e-mail address for the purposes of recovering your subscription, sending you notifications, and web access to your subscription information. This information is not required to purchase a subscription of any kind.

Online Registration

You do not have to register to browse some areas of our websites. However, registration is required to receive web access to certain website features, such as a community forum and subscription information. When you register, you agree to the use of personal information such as your e-mail address to be used to deliver the services requested. We collect the information we need to identify who you are, to provide you with the service or information you requested, and/or to facilitate your participation in an on-line forum or community.

Please remember that any information you disclose in a public forum or community areas becomes public information and is immediately accessible to other users, so it is important for you to carefully consider what, if any, personal information you reveal in these areas. We may decide to use on-line forum and community content to enhance our editorial, advertising, promotional and similar activities.

Optional Information

Occasionally, we may request demographic information (like your age or gender) or information about your interests and preferences. You do not have to provide us with this information to receive the publication, product or service you have requested. We use this optional demographic and preference information to tailor or improve our products and service offerings, as well as for internal marketing research purposes.

Third party Websites and Advertisers

Our iPad App may provide links to third party websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.
Our Publications may use reputable third parties to present advertisements that you may see at its pages.

Security of Personal Information

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, we need you to understand that we are unable to guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed or accessed in a manner that is inconsistent with this document. We have implemented measures in an effort to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this document. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

To provide you with an increased level of security online, access to your personal information on certain of our websites may be protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

Changes to this Privacy Statement This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Statement will be posted on this website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy statement in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent.

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@origamiengine.com

Katachi Media Inc. 2010-16 © All rights reserved. All wrongs righted.